Oscars 2013: The Complete List of Winners

  Oscars
Argo won Best Picture, Daniel Day-Lewis and Jennifer Lawrence took the top acting prizes, and we saw a rare tie.

THE WINNERS
(Scroll down for a complete list of winners and nominees)
BEST PICTURE: Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
BEST ACTOR: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:   Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
BEST ORIGINAL SONG: “Skyfall,” Skyfall
BEST ANIMATED FILM:  Brave
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM: Amour, Austria
BEST DIRECTOR: Ang Lee, Life of Pi
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Chris Terrio, Argo
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
BEST COSTUME DESIGN: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE: Searching for Sugar Man
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT:   Inocente
FILM EDITING: William Goldenberg, Argo
MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING: Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN: Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln
BEST ANIMATED SHORT:  Paperman, John Kahrs
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT: Curfew, Shawn Christensen
BEST SOUND EDITING: [tie] Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall; Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty
BEST SOUND MIXING: Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

====================
THE WINNERS (AND NOMINEES)

BEST PICTURE
  WINNER:  Argo, Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

Amour, Margaret Menegoz, Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka and Michael Katz, Producers
Beasts of the Southern Wild, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
Django Unchained, Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
Les Misérables, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
Life of Pi, Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
Lincoln, Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
Silver Linings Playbook, Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
Zero Dark Thirty, Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

BEST ACTOR
  WINNER:  Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Denzel Washington, Flight
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Bradley Cooper, Silver Linings Playbook
Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

BEST ACTRESS
   WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Naomi Watts, The Impossible
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
  WINNER: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master
Robert De Niro, Silver Linings Playbook
Alan Arkin, Argo
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
  WINNER:  Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Sally Field, Lincoln
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Hunt, The Sessions
Amy Adams, The Master

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
  WINNER:  “Skyfall,” Skyfall

“Before My Time,” Chasing Ice
“Pi’s Lullaby,” Life of Pi
“Suddenly,” Les Miserables
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend,” Ted

BEST ANIMATED FILM
  WINNER: Brave

Frankenweenie
Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck-It Ralph
Paranorman

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
  WINNER: Amour, Austria

No, Chile
War Witch, Canada
A Royal Affair, Denmark
Kontiki, Norway

BEST DIRECTOR
  WINNER:  Ang Lee, Life of Pi

David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
Steven Spielberg, Lincoln
Michael Haneke, Amour
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST ORGINAL SCREENPLAY
  WINNER:  Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained

John Gatins, Flight
Mark Boal, Zero Dark Thirty
Michael Haneke, Amour
Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola, Moonrise Kingdom

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
    WINNER:  Chris Terrio, Argo

Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild
Tony Kushner, Lincoln
David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
David Magee, Life of Pi

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    WINNER:  Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Seamus McGarvey, Anna Karenina
Robert Richardson, Django Unchained
Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln
Roger Deakins, Skyfall

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
    WINNER:  Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina

Paco Delgado, Les Misérables
Joanna Johnston, Lincoln
Eiko Ishioka, Mirror Mirror
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
    WINNER:  Searching for Sugar Man

5 Broken Cameras
The Gatekeepers
How to Survive a Plague
The Invisible War

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
    WINNER: Inocente, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Kings Point, Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine, Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart, Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption, Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

BEST FILM EDITING
    WINNER:  William Goldenberg, Argo

Tim Squyres, Life of Pi
Michael Kahn, Lincoln
Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers, Silver Linings Playbook
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, Zero Dark Thirty

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
    WINNER:  Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell, Les Miserables

Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin
Samuel, Hichcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami
Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
    WINNER:  Mychael Danna, Life of Pi

Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Alexandre Desplat, Argo
John Williams, Lincoln
Thomas Newman, Skyfall

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
    WINNER:  Rick Carter and Jim Erickson, Lincoln

Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Dan Hennah, Ra Vincent and Simon Bright, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson, Les Miserables
David Gropman and Anna Pinnock, Life of Pi

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
    WINNER: Paperman, John Kahrs

Adam and Dog, Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole, PES
Head over Heels, Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare,’ David Silverman

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT
    WINNER:  Curfew, Shawn Christensen

Asad, Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys, Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw), Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry, Yan England

BEST SOUND EDITING
    WINNER:  (tie) Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers, Skyfall; Paul N.J. Ottosson, Zero Dark Thirty

Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn, Argo
Wylie Stateman, Django Unchained
Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton, Life of Pi

BEST SOUND MIXING
    WINNER:  Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes, Les Misérables

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia, Argo
Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin, Life of Pi
Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins, Lincoln
Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson, Skyfall

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
    WINNER:  Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott, Life of Pi

Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers
Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill, Prometheus
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.