ENTERTAINMENT

Mr. Eazi, Wizkid, C4 Pedro, Davido, Diamond Platnumz, Tekno and More Top AFRIMMA 2017 AWARDS and MUSIC FESTIVAL Nominees List


The highly anticipated nominees list for the 4th edition of the biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora AND MUSIC FESTIVAL has been released. The award ceremony which moves to a more prestigious venue ‘House of Blues’, Dallas , Texas promises to be a star studded one. 

 

, , Mr Eazi, , Runtown, Ray Vanny, Fally Ipupa and Flavour all earn nomination gongs for their successful year and new stars like Dremo, Kadejevera DJ, Hiro, Mr Leo all earn nominations for their superb year. 

 

AFRIMMA 2017 the 4th edition of the biggest African Music Awards in Diaspora  promises to be the best ever edition of the 4th Annual African Muzik Magazine AFRIMMA AWARDS now known as AFRIMMA AWARDS AND MUSIC FESTIVAL. Two new categories have been added to the 2017 edition of AFRIMMA-  Best Lusophone and Best Francophone as we countdown to October 8th, 2017.

 

 

 

 Check out the nominees list below and head to www.afrimma.com to vote for your favorite artists 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Male West Africa

 

1. – Nigeria 

 

2. Falz – Nigeria 

 

3. Serge Beynaud  – Ivory Coast 

 

4. Mr Eazi – Nigeria 

 

5. Toofan – Togo

 

6.  Moh Dediouf – Senegal

 

7. – Nigeria 

 

8. Stonebwoy – Ghana

 

9. – Nigeria 

 

10. Kedejevara DJ (Ivory Coast)

 

 

Best Female West Africa 

 

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

 

Yemi Alade – Nigeria 

 

Efya – Ghana

 

Adiouza – Senegal 

 

Becca – Ghana 

 

Josey – Ivory Coast 

 

Mz Vee – Ghana

 

Simi – Nigeria 

 

Almok – Togo 

 

 

 

 

Best Male East Africa

 

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

 

– Tanzania

 

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia 

 

Ali Kiba – Tanzania 

 

Navio – Uganda

 

Bebe Cool – Uganda

 

Sauti Sol – Kenya 

 

Dynamq – South Sudan

 

Nyashinski – Kenya 

 

Darasa – Tanzania

 

 

 

Best Female East Africa

 

Victoria Kimani – Kenya 

 

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania 

 

Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia 

 

Avril – (Kenya)

 

Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)

 

Knowles Butera – Rwanda 

 

Irene Ntale  – Uganda

 

Akothee – Kenya 

 

Dayna Nyange  – Tanzania

 

 

Best Male Central Africa

 

Fally Ipupa – Congo

 

Hiro – Congo 

 

Ferre Golla – DRC

 

– Angola 

 

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

 

Anselmo Ralph – Angola 

 

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

 

Werrason – DRC 

 

Mr Leo – Cameroon

 

 

 

 

Best Female Central Africa

 

Laurette La Perle – Congo 

 

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea 

 

Syssi Mananga – Congo

 

Ary – Angola

 

Rennis – Cameroon

 

Arielle T – Gabon 

 

Mani Bella – Cameroon

 

Nsoki – angola

 

Daphne – Cameroon

 

Best Male Southern Africa

 

Donald – South Africa 

 

Black Coffee – South Africa 

 

The Dogg – Namibia

 

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

 

Nasty C – South Africa 

 

Emtee – South Africa 

 

Roberto – Zambia 

 

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

 

Aka – South Africa

 

 

Best Female Southern Africa

 

Babes Wodumo – South Africa 

 

Miss Lira – South Africa 

 

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia 

 

Lizha James – Mozambique 

 

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

 

Sally Boss Madam – Namibia

 

Zahara – South Africa

 

Chikune – Namibia 

 

Bucie- South Africa 

 

 

Best Male North Africa 

 

Amr Diab – Egypt 

 

Tamer Hosny – Egypt 

 

Chawki – Morocco 

 

Ahmed Soultan – Morocco

 

Douzi – Morocco

 

Ayman Alatar- Morocco

 

Khaled -Algeria 

 

Saber Rebai – Tunisia 

 

Best Female North Africa 

 

Samira Said – Morrocco  

 

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

 

Angham – Egypt 

 

Sandy – Egypt 

 

Amal Maher – Egypt

 

Latifa – Tunisia 

 

Amani Swissi – Tunisia 

 

Sarah Ayoub – Morocco

 

 

 

Best African Group

 

Sauti Sol – Kenya 

 

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

 

Toofan – Togo

 

Bracket – Nigeria 

 

Mi Casa – South Africa

 

R2bee’s – Ghana

 

Best Life Music – Burundi 

 

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

 

Forca Suprema- Angola

 

 

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

 

(Angola)

 

  (Nigeria)

 

Young Paris  – (Congo)

 

French Montana-  Morocco

 

MHD – Guinea Conakry

 

Ayo Jay – Nigeria 

 

King Kanja – (Kenya)

 

Wale (Nigeria )

 

Jidenna (Nigeria)

 

Maleek Berry (Nigeria)

 

 

Best Gospel 

 

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

 

Uche Agu – Nigeria 

 

Willy Paul – Kenya 

 

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

 

Icha Kavons – Congo

 

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa 

 

Nathaniel Bassey – Nigeria 

 

Sonnie Badu – Ghana 

 

 

Best Newcomer

 

Dremo – Nigeria

 

Medikal – Ghana 

 

Ray Vanny – Tanzania 

 

Preto Show- Angola

 

Maleek Berry – Nigeria  

 

Mr Leo – Cameroon 

 

Nathi – South Africa 

 

Julz – Ghana

 

Niniola – Nigeria

 

Zani Challe – Malawi

 

 

 

 

 

Artist of The Year 

 

Flavour (Nigeria)

 

( Tanzania)

 

Fally Ipupa- Congo

 

(Nigeria)

 

Cassper Nyovest  (South Africa)

 

– (Nigeria)

 

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

 

–  Nigeria 

 

Mr Eazi – Nigeria

 

– Angola 

 

 

Dancehall Act of the Year

 

Timaya – Nigeria 

 

Stonebwoy – Ghana

 

Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe

 

Burna Boy – Nigeria 

 

Samini – Ghana

 

Patoranking – Nigeria 

 

Shatta Wale – Ghana

 

Buffalo Souljah- Zimbabwe

 

 

 

 

Best Video Director

 

Daps – Nigeria 

 

Justin Campos – South Africa

 

Sesan – Nigeria

 

Clarence Peters – Nigeria 

 

Patrick Elis- Nigeria 

 

Shammack -Cameroon

 

Enos Olik – Kenya 

 

Savy Filmz – Uganda 

 

Avalon Okpe- Nigeria

 

Godfather- South Africa

 

 

 

Best Dj Africa

 

Dj Spinall – Nigeria 

 

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya 

 

Dj Black Coffee – South Africa

 

Dj Exclusive – Nigeria 

 

Dj Kalonje  – Kenya  

 

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania 

 

Dj Paulo Paulo Alves – Angola

 

Dj Crème Delacreme- Kenya

 

DJ Nyce- Ghana

 

 

 

Best African Dj USA

 

 

 

Dj Tunez – Nigeria 

 

Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia 

 

Dj FreshyK- Nigeria 

 

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

 

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

 

Dj Akua – Ghana 

 

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

 

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

 

Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya 

 

Dj Mike Kiss- Carribeans

 

 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

 

Toofan – Terre (Togo)

 

– If (Nigeria)

 

  – Come Closer (Nigeria)

 

 Runtown – Mad Over You (Nigeria)

 

Casper Nyovest – Tito Mboweni (South AFrica)

 

Emtee ft Nasty C – Winning (South Africa)

 

ft Ray Vanny – Salome (Tanzania)

 

Victoria Kimani ft Donald – Fade Away(Kenya/South Africa) 

 

Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

 

ft Sautisol- Love again (Angola/Kenya)

 

Wande Coal ft Dj Tunez – Iskaaba (Nigeria)

 

Loading...

Leave a Comment

1 Comment

  • Aw, this was an extremely nice post. Taking a few minutes and actual effort to produce a superb article… but what can I say… I hesitate
    a lot and don’t manage to get nearly anything done.

WP Facebook Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com